FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

MasterGuard Heat Alarms

Are MasterGuard Heat Alarms needed?

The first line of defense in a fire is properly installed smoke alarms according to the NFPA recommendations which states:

MasterGuard heat alarm is extremely reliable because it does not require outside power. The MasterGuard mechanical heat alarm has no battery or electricity. It has an alarming bell-like sound. It has fusible link sensors that can be set to activate at 3 different temperatures (117 degrees, 136 degrees, or 175 degrees) depending on the area where it is located.

MasterGuard Alarm Sounds

If my MasterGuard alarm goes off what do I do?

Make sure the family is out safely and call the fire department. Then contact a local MasterGuard authorized distributor to come and reset your alarm after the over-heating condition is solved or the fire is extinguished.

MasterGuard Smoke Alarm

Are MasterGuard Smoke Alarms needed?

MasterGuard fire protection products are installed according to the NFPA recommendations which states:

For your information the National Fire Protection Association's Standard 72, 2010 Edition, Section 29.5.1 covering required protection on one- and two-family dwelling units, reads as follows:

29.8.4* Heat Detectors and Heat Alarms.
A.29.8.4. While Chapter 29 does not require heat alarms or heat detectors as part of the basic protection scheme, it is recommended that the householder consider the use and placement of additional heat detectors for the same reasons presented under A.29.8.3. For example, additional heat alarms or heat detectors could be considered, but not limited to, the following areas: kitchen, dining room, attic (finished or unfinished), furnace room, utility room, basement, and integral or attached garage.
29.5.1.1* Where required by other governing laws, codes, or standards for a specific type of occupancy, approved single- and multiple-station smoke alarms shall be installed as follows:
(1)* In all sleeping rooms and quest rooms
(2)* Outside of each separate dwelling unit sleeping area, within 21 ft. (6.4m) of any door to a sleeping room, with the distance measured along the path of travel
(3) On every level of a dwelling unit, including basements
(4) On every level of a residential board and care occupancy (small facility), including basements and excluding crawl spaces and unfinished attics
(5)* In the living area(s) of a guest suite
(6) In the living area(s) of a residential board and care occupancy (small facility)

Frequently Asked Questions:

Warranty Alarms Recommendations Distributors Complaints
© MasterGuard, All Rights Reserved